Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please give me your opinion
Jan 8, 2012

Before a week I visited a strip club and despite the fact that I didnt have sexual contact with any of the strippers, there is an incident that keeps me worrying about. A stripper jumped on me and then I touched with my finger her ass and vagina (only the outer part just close to the lips). I barely touched some vaginal fluids. After fifteen minutes I went to the toilet to wash my hands. That night I had some wounds on my hands (irritation from cold and water) that were bleeding. Is there any possibility to contract HIV during washing my hands by getting the soap and the vaginal fluid in my wounds?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Not knowing her status of any STI's (Sexually Transmitted Infections) and with the scenario you painted for me, I would say that transmission is possible but not probable, I say this just because of the cuts on your hands and not knowing how much vaginal fluid was present and where on your hand the fluid came into contact with. For more peace of mind I would recommend getting tested, Rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days from the day of exposure. But again I feel the likelihood of transmission is unlikely.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
HIV risk after first aid
Next
Please help me, i want your advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement