Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help dr. shanon help!!! is anxiety playing games on my body?
Jan 8, 2012

hello dr. shannon, i had protected oral and protected vaginal sex with a sex worker. i don't really know the status of this person. after that day i've been very anxtious and stressed out. 3 weeks after, i got some kind of dizzy feeling that have not gone away, and 46 days after i'm feeling flu like symtons and my doctors told me i got a swollen tonsil. Is there a posibility that my anxiety is causing all of these symptons? is the 46 days still in the window period to get HIV related initial symptons? since i got protected sex, am i worrying too much? and finally should i get tested at 46 days?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Great job with having protected sex which decreases the likelihood of transmission. I'm sure the stress and anxiety is not helping the situation any. I do recommend that you get tested just to be sure and the standard for HIV testing, is for rapid HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90. Get tested now and at 90 days if both are negative than you are negative from the experience.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Please help, i may die out
Next
HIV risk after first aid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement