Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can HIV be missed?
Jan 4, 2012

I have tested out to over two years from last exposure. I have had RNA, DNA, antibody tests at two years. I still have bad symptoms which bother me including whitish tongue and sore throat for two years. My exposure was with Asian women. Can the testing I have had miss HIV of certain types? The antibody tests were done by quest, labcorp, oraquick, clearview, home access. All of these have been after two years. Could I be FURTHER along and have more advanced disease but not producing antibodies or RNA/DNA?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Once a person is infected with HIV, their body will begin to produce antibodies within three months time. Once someone is HIV positive, their body will always produce antibodies that can be picked up by an antibody test.

You are negative from this encounter and can trust the results of the test. If your symptoms persist, I would recommend that you see a doctor who can help rule out other possible causes.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Risk of Unprotected Topping and whether to seek PEP
Next
Please help! Anxiety is killing me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement