Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please HELP ME (HIV TRANSMISION )Masturbating on period and not washing it the next time u use t? HIV TRANSMISION? Possible?
Jan 4, 2012

Hi doctor I've been worried for months , so a few months ago I used and object to masturbate while on my period and then after my period I re used it and FORGOT TO WASH IT?! Can I get HIV this way?? Is it possible for it to be infected with the virus if I let it sit there for hours or days ? If not what would it be infected with ? What bacterial infection could I get ? Would it any other bacteria get Into my blood stream or any other organs or would bacteria just infect me down there ? So is it possible for HIV to infect my object from it floating in there ? ( what bacteria would I infect myself with if not HIV ? Syphilis ?) also I masturbated when not on my period and didn't wash it after ( I know I was an idiot ) thank you :) p.s I'm 14

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi there, For 14, you are becoming very aware of your body and ask a good question and you are not an idiot. From what I am seeing in your question you are the only one using the sex toy. It is important to clean sex toys, just with soap and water after each use and/or even before using it. Bacteria's can grow and you can become infected from that but not HIV. As long as you are the only one using the sex toy there is no worry of becoming infected with and STI (Sexually Transmitted Infection). In kindness, Shannon



Previous
Missed 2 Doses Of Atripla - REALLY Stressed Out!
Next
BROKEN CONDOM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement