Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My condom went up halfway and my penis wasnt fully erected ps, my question yesterday wasnt detailed enough
Jan 3, 2012

I had a sexual intercourse with a prostitue and realised later that my condom went up halfway and my penis wasnt fully erect, so i "pulled" my condom out straight away then i saw about a 1mm cut under my penis head the next they i had diarrhea and some weight lost i was very stressed i didnt knew if the diarrhea came from drinking coke,beer and coffee on the sameday or not I didn't wanted to eat anything at all afterthat please tell me if im on risk of getting aids

Response from Ms. Southall

First, I'm happy you had a condom on it offered you protection, even if it was only partially on. The diarrhea that started the next day would not be side effects from HIV. My thought would be your stressed about the situation and your best bet to put your mind at ease is to get tested. You can get a rapid HIV tests, both oral swab and blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days.

In kindness, Shannon



Previous
chronic mild throat irritation hiv sign? (from oral msm)
Next
Current info on baby making

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement