Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stafylococcus interfering with elisa testing?
Dec 29, 2011

Hello Doctor, although I have read so many reassuring answers to otehr posts of the forum, I am still worried on relying on the accuracy of my elisa testing. Tested negative after 9 months but at the time I had developed a staf. dermatitis, which my dermatologist supposed it was triggered by extreme humidity, not washing myself off after swimming in the sea or maybe an infected swimming pool. At the time I left it as it was and didnt take any antibiotics until it left on its own after a month.. I am very worried thinking that it might have blurred the elisa testing? Is that possible? Or is it possible that this dermatitis was an hiv symptom which has already advance (after 8 months of infection, any idea if that and how that could be possible?)? I very much appreciate your help and looking forward for your thoughts. a big Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

No, this would not interfere with your test. You can get an accurate result after 90 days. You are well outside that window, and should trust the results of your test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Cut myself at an Adult Bookstore
Next
mutual masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement