Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV via breast milk and oral sex?
Dec 29, 2011

Hi,

One afternoon about 3 months ago I visited a brothel. I didn't have sex but i licked and sucked the prostitutes breasts. When I sucked her nipple at first I felt a bitter taste in my mouth. But when I sucked her other nipple I didn't get that taste.

Now I'm not sure if I got that taste because my mouth was sightly dry (I was nervous), or if it was the aftertaste of the weetabix and milk I had that morning which was revealed by the initial sucking, or whether it was breast milk. If it was breast milk, it couldn't have been a large amount.

I know you usually say that breast milk has practically no risk, but I get bleeding gums regularly when brushing and flossing which might provide an entry route for the virus? Also I also noticed an ulcer in my mouth the next day which might have been there the previous morning..

She gave me a (protected) blowjob too but only for about 20 seconds.

I generally get quite worried about my health. But is it a cause for worry this time, or is it just my mind playing tricks with me again? Do you recommend that I have a HIV test?

Thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Bleeding gums can increase the risk for transmission, but the risk still remains low. I do not think you need to specifically test for this incident. You can wait until your next regularly schedule HIV test.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Why Different Meds For PeP
Next
HIV from stepping on glass?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement