Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need info on testing / please answer
Dec 28, 2011

(1) Is Oraquick rapid oral fluid HIV test and second or third generation test.

(2) Can I consider my rapid oral fluid HIV test 117 day post exposure conclusive? Incident was broken condom sex with a HIV positive female.

(3) Do I need testing at six months since I had a high risk exposure?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

1. See Dr. Bob's answer here.

2. 90 days is conclusive

3. Since you had a known exposure to someone with HIV, you could go for a test at six months, just to be on the conservative side.

I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Pre cum and Insertive oral sex risks
Next
Ejaculation in underwear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement