Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected sex and still worried!
Dec 27, 2011

hi dr. it has been like 6 weeks of my hiv risk relationship i went to a message parlor and they provide sex massage i had sex with one of the girls she put me the condom it was like 10 min after that the days passed and start to feel bad ive watched in internet the hiv symptoms and i think i have mutiple of them muscular aches headache i had tested and it turns negative but i dont know i have frecuently headaches and muscular aches in arms and dry skin i dont know what to do and i hve anxiety.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Using a condom for penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV. You used a condom, and it did not break. I would not be concerned.

If you cannot stop worrying, you can get an accurate antibody test at the 90 day mark.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Broken Condom and RNA PCR
Next
Baby 1 Year Old Chance Of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement