Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


would like to confirm facts as the wiki and forums seem to be an unreliable source
Dec 22, 2011

just want to confirm these facts as other forums seem to be just poeple guessing so i thought i would ask the real experts once HIV and hep blood is dry is the virus dead can you get HIV or other blood born diseases from touching dry HIV positive blood with an open cut and what are the chance of catching a blood born disease from a needle stick injury in Australia thank you so much for your time

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Once HIV leaves the body, it starts to die. Within a minutes time, it would be unable to infect you. Hepatitis can live in dried blood for up to four days, depending on which strain it is. Having a fresh, open cut could pose a possible risk, but it's not likely.

Estimates of the risk of a single needle stick injury indicate a risk of 300 HBV infections (30% risk), 30 HCV infection (3% risk) and 3 HIV infections (0.3% risk) per 1,000 respective exposures.

I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
about cuthelp me!
Next
Please help, incident happened while getting blood drawn.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement