Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from oral sex
Dec 22, 2011

I posted a question before with the title brazil window period, i'm going crazy i need help, i performed oral sex on a male sex worker, no cum on my mouth only pre cum, i had some strange symptons ,including weight loss 2 kg , muslce pains, joint pains , head aches all of them about 6 weeks after the oral sex, 90 days after the oral sex i had a fourth genaration elisa , it searched for antibodies and the p 24 antigen for hiv 1 and 2 , the test is combi roche it was negative, can i trust the test ? Is it conclusive ? Please help... Thanks again for the wonderfull work you are doing, merry christmas

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Oral sex remains a low-risk activity and you should not be concerned. No matter where in the world you live, you can get an accurate antibody test at 90 days. If your symptoms continue, I would suggest a trip to your doctor to rule out other possibilities.

In health, Richard



Previous
From: The King of Jackasses
Next
Was I at risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement