Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STD question
Dec 21, 2011

I had sex with a guy I met online. We had protected sex but I didn't realize the condom slipped off. He was inside for about 4-5 seconds unprotected. Should I get tested for STDs like herpes, hiv, etc? I am extremely anxious.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Certain STD's, such as Herpes and Syphilis are transmitted from skin-to-skin contact. Even with a condom, it's possible for transmission to occur. Herpes is pretty common, and you've likely come into contact with it already. I would not recommend screening for it, unless you're experiencing an outbreak in the genital region. Cold sores/fever blisters (on/near the lips) are also Herpes, and there is over-the-counter medication that can help shorten the duration, should you get one.

Syphilis is another STD that you should be screened for on an annual basis. If you have a lot of sexual partners, you might benefit from testing for Syphilis every six months.

Gonorrhea and Chlamydia are fluid based. As long as you are using condoms for penetrative sex, I would not be too concerned.

Your risk for HIV was still fairly low due to the short length of time that he was inside of you, but was still a risk. You could get an accurate HIV test at 90 days or just wait until your next scheduled HIV test (if that is after the 90 day mark).

Bottom line: A full screening on an annual to six month basis will usually suffice. Be sure to keep the condom on from start to finish, each and every time.

I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Do most people with HIV have other stds
Next
is my mind playing tricks?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement