Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP
Dec 17, 2011

Hi Doc Im really stressed out , Could you please help me and assess my HIV risk Im in South Africa , and visited a sex worker Im in my 20's , circumscied and have not had sex before. She gave me a massage , then put on a condom and gave me oral . She then came on top of me and licked / kissed my nipple - my penis was covered with the condom and had no contact with her vagina during this time , Now here is where im really worried - She put saliva on the tip of the condom and tried to enter me from the top , my penis head went in ( fully covered with the condom ) but she pulled out and put more saliva ( i assume there was no vaginal fluids there ) she tried to enter me again - i think i was 4cm max in her before i pulled out . There was no thrusting and the condom was on , she then gave me a handjob after removing the condom . Am i at risk for HIV ?? Do i need a test? Please Help

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned. Using a condom for penetrative sex is the best way to prevent the spread of HIV and you do not need to test for this incident. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Please help. Had unprotected sex
Next
HIV from casual contact

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement