Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Canker sore oral sex on HIV positive woman how big of a risk?
Dec 16, 2011

I stupidly did this the other week and I've had bad diarrhea with blood for 2.5 weeks now achey muscles, fatigue and I've also lost 3-5lbs. Ive also had a rash some weird feeling in my neck 4 and 3 weeks ago as well as a bit of a weird feeling around the back of my ear area. Is this s significant risk?

I've been tested a month after I was first with my GF. How accurate are tests around this time?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Having the canker sore would have increased the risk, but since oral sex remains low risk, I would not be to concerned. I would recommend a test at 90 days, just to be safe.

In health, Richard



Previous
One more time please... I know I'm rare case!
Next
Please help. Had unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement