Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Window Period
Dec 15, 2011

I see that a lot of posts state that 3 months is the window period. The CDC states some people will develop anti bodys after 3 months. http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/topics/testing/resources/qa/index.htm ' that page was published in april of 2010 so it is not that old.

I am looking for some answers.. On July 17 2011 my wife and I had an encouner with another lady. I have had a 4.5 neg hiv test and all stds, but yet i have had to have my tonsils removed and i have candida in my mouth and bumps on the top of my penis

My wife also has simular issues My wife tested neg for hiv at 3 months Is it possible that this is hiv

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in.

The CDC's guidelines are very conservative. You can trust the accuracy of a three month test. I would not recommend further testing for this encounter. However, if your symptoms persist, you should consider seeing your physician to rule out other possible causes. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Cancer Anal canal
Next
Kissing penis when It is covered by underpant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement