Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mutual masturbation - need your feedback!
Dec 15, 2011

Dear Dr. Richard, Thank you for your time and energy answering my questions! I had a unprotected sex with a guy on July 28th, 2011. ( p.s. I had never that experience before, just because I was drunk then , I do not know his HIV status, he said he did a lot oral sex with different guys.) Strictly speaking, we had no sex indeed, just masturbation each other. He wants to do the oral sex to me , but I refused. I stroked his body and sexual organ, I saw his secretion. Later he touched my sexual organ with his ( p.s. I do not know how he dealed with his secretion , I guess maybe he daubed on his belly. My sexual organ has foreskin. ) Later , I sat on his belly ejaculated. I am very anxious if he put his secretion on his belly and I sat on that place, the virus will go into my body through anal ? After that experience, about 2 weeks later , I had so mangy symptoms ,such as diarrhea, dizzy, sour throat, no strength , always feel exhausted, headache ,rashes , some times joints hurt and muscles hurt. I had four tests since then, ( 2 weeks later/10 days, 6 weeks later/44 days , 12 weeks later/84 days and 15 weeks later/110 days, they all came out negative! p.s. first three tests were EIA, and the fourth one was RNA PCR with virus loadnot detected) Dr Richard, I have some questions. (1) do you think I am clear about HIV? (2)Do I need further tests? ip.s. right now is about 17 weeks , my tongue has some red spots, They are not itchy and hurt ,but more and more and bigger and bigger!) (3) Do you think I caused HIV or blood cancer ? (4)According to your experience, have you seen the HIV infectious person, their tongues have red sopts? )(5) The first three tests were HIV-1 Antibody EIA, the fourth one was RNA PCR. I learned that there are HIV1 & HIV 2, what are the difference? Do I need a HIV 2 test? (6) I know there are different ways of HIV test, such as ELISA; Rapid Test; Western Blot; RNA PCR; DNA PCR;P24. Are the accurate? They share the same window period? For how long? Thank you very much for your information, I am really scared. Many regards, Your friend

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

To answer your questions:

1. I do not think the situation you described was a risk for HIV at all. None. Zero.

2. An antibody test at 90 days is conclusive. So no, you do not need to test further for this incident.

3. No.

4. No.

5. HIV 1 & HIV 2 are transmitted the same way. Worldwide, the predominant virus is HIV 1, and generally when people refer to HIV without specifying the type of virus they will be referring to HIV 1. Either way, you were not at risk from this situation.

6. They are all accurate, some have different window periods. Your 12 weeks antibody test was conclusive.

Bottom line: There was no risk. You do not need further testing. You are negative. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
please help Mr. Bob
Next
Cancer Anal canal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement