Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help Mr. Bob
Dec 9, 2011

Hello Sir Bob, i'm from India i have searching for hiv symptoms from last 3 months and found all the symptoms matched with me except heavy fever and weight loss. i had sexual contact with a sex worker on 12-sept-2011 while having sex condom broke i noticed that after few seconds i withdrewl applied new condom and finished and when i reached home had bath than i got fear of hiv/aids felt too ambressing, after few days my symptoms started with cough sneezing runny nose than sore throat fatigue rashes on my back (acne like) 3 pin sized red flat dots on my stomach and 1 on thigh which is still there. as it has winter started here so i had dry skin, than loose motions for 2-3 days, after 2 months of exposure suddenly i got ringing sounds in my ears which is still there. sometimes muscles popping i felt tension in my hear, after 10 weeks noticed a peanut size lymph node near elbow of right hand and discomfort underarms.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You would not have started experiencing symptoms that quickly. Also, the amount of time that you were inside of the sex worked was very limited. This lowers the likelihood of transmission. You can get an accurate HIV test at 90 days from the incident.

Bottom line: I would not be too concerned. Get a test just to be safe.

In health, Richard



Previous
Oral sex with stripper
Next
Mutual masturbation - need your feedback!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement