Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with stripper
Dec 9, 2011

Hi

Around 3 weeks ago i have received protected oral sex from a female stripper. I was quite paranoid and around 4 days later i developed flu and about 2 weeks after the risky encounter i developed a mild case of a running tummy.I have notice a tiny lymph node at the base of my neck but not sure how long that has been there or whether it was always there as the node is in a very unnoticable place. I did take a HIV test 2 weeks after the encounter which was (-). I am quite concerend and worried especially with the sympotms: 1. Should I be so concerned what is the risk 2. How conclusinve is the 2 week test 3. Am i looking to much into the symptoms, is there any distinct symptom to conclude seroconversion

Thanks Pls reply.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

1. No. Oral sex is low risk. Protected oral sex is even lower, as in none.

2. Three months is conclusive

3. Yes you are.

In health, Richard



Previous
sorry for multiple requests, but please answer
Next
please help Mr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement