Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How AT RISK was I tonight ?
Dec 9, 2011

I met a guy whom I've talked with before. He says that he is always safe and there is not risk of contracting anything from him.

During our encounter, he attempted to penetrate me anally. It was slightly unsuccessful, with the most he got in was the head of his penis. I'm concerned because he pre cums a slight bit and while he was not inside for very long, he was still slightly inside.

Based upon this information and the way in which HIV is transmitted, what is the urgency to meet with a healthcare professional to start a PEP regimen within the next 72 hours?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Anytime someone penetrates you without a barrier, there is a risk. Given the short amount of time he was inside of you, and the fact that it was a one time situation, I would not be too concerned, but you may want to get the opinion of your own physician.

In the future, be sure to protect yourself by making sure that all partners use condoms before penetrating you. In addition, you will want to have a three month test, just to be safe. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Cousin who self harms
Next
A question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement