Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering - Forgot towash hands - HIV Risk
Dec 7, 2011

Dear Doc,

I visited a female sex worker. I tiuched her vagina fo few moments with my fingers (usually do no have any cuts). I forgot to wash my ands and ate some food with them after 1/2 hour or so. After 3-4 weeks of this, i am having heavy head (with no fever) and white tounge.

I am having a badtime and do not want to share with anybody. Can I be HIV infected. should I go for test ?

I would for sure be a regular donator to this website. Your answer would show me a correct path.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

This situtation does not present a risk for HIV infection. The virus does not live well outside the body and would not surive on your hand for any significant length of time. You do not need to test for this incident in particular. However, if it has been more than a year since your last test, you should get one as part of a general health screening. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Worried about retrieving Hiv from door knob at entrance to appartment building
Next
Why?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement