Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA at 9 months
Dec 2, 2011

Dear Dr. Richard, I am very much appreciating your help here, and I sent already a question without a reply. Thus, I am resending you my question.. how conclusive is a negative Elisa at 9 months? After that dangerous exposure with a broken condom with a guy I didnt know, I have had the worst depression of my life, since I had a terrible cold 3 days after exposure (which already was there but got tremendously worse) ... can I be finally happy now with a neg elisa 9 months ? Took the elisa third generation at 9 months, and was negative, do I have any possiblity of having HIV? The incident was in europe, not in Africa, with a european partner so I would like to know if there are chances whatsoever...? Could you please tell me??

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

This question has been answered many times in the forum. An ELISA test is conclusive at 90 days (or three months). No further testing is needed at this time.

In health, Richard



Previous
living with someone with HIV
Next
erection problem

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement