Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer...I've asked many times..Scared..
Dec 1, 2011

Hi there i a had received a CLearview STAT PAK rapid test 13 months after unprotected sex with a guy I now know to have had a lot of partners, at my local health department...it was negative. Two months before this test I had OraQuick rapid done and that was also negative....I just want to know if i need to test anymore or I can say im 100% HIV free. I feel like both these tests were false negatives because I'm a smoker and also prescribed Tramadal and i do not know if these would affect the results. I have a lot of guilt for my past actions so i dont know if that could be contributing to my anxiety..please help :(

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

An anti-body test is conclusive at 90 days. You are negative from this encounter. It's quite possible that your guilt is causing you all of this anxiety.

BOTTOM LINE: Trust the test!

In health, Richard



Previous
HIV from a Casual kiss!
Next
Hiv+ Male Having Sex with HIV -Sppouse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement