Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


small amount of breast milk in adult
Nov 30, 2011

Exposed to a small amount of breast milk. Don't know if she has hiv. I have no sores/cuts and have healthy gums. Doesn't saliva kill hiv that may enter the mouth? Is my risk low? I have read there are no cases of this happening. Help?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

It's highly unlikely that you were infected. Given the following facts:

1. The amount of breast milk was small.

2. We don't know her status.

3. Saliva will help kill HIV.

4. Your mouth was healthy. No cuts/sores/healthy gums

I would not be concerned and do not think you need to test for this incident. You can wait until your next regularly scheduled HIV test.

In health, Richard



Previous
God Bless You Doc!!
Next
The biggest mistake of my life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement