Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA test
Nov 28, 2011

Good afternoon. Dr. Richard Cordova. For about a year and three months I had sex with a prostitute, I performed oral sex without a condom, then penetrate vaginally using condoms. I practice with me insertidumbre ELISA test, three months of my relationship, and without having sex with anyone, the result was negative, as no miss 6 months and also a year in the same conditions and my results were negative again . Already from these results I can rule out a possible HIV infection. It will be necessary to perform the test again. Thanks for your attention. From Mexico.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

An ELISA test at 90 days (or three months) would be considered conclusive. I would continue to test every six months to a year as part of your regular health screening, just to be safe.

In health, Richard



Previous
Are Tops less at risk of HIV exposure than Bottoms?
Next
What in blazes is serum?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement