Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can one get hiv infection when pt. urine exposure
Nov 28, 2011

I was exposed to the urine of a pt with hiv who has only been on med's 2 weeks, had a tear in my glove and his urine entered my cut in finger which was bleeding.Should I take hiv meds for a month I am negative.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. This incident posed NO RISK. There are only four fluids that are capable of transmitting the virus. They are:

1. Semen 2. Vaginal secretions 3. Blood 4. Breast Milk

In health, Richard



Previous
Mouth ulcer and hiv risk
Next
Are Tops less at risk of HIV exposure than Bottoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement