Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mouth ulcer and hiv risk
Nov 25, 2011

Hi! I recently performed oral sex to a guy, his hiv status unknown, his penis had precum and i had a bit of an ulcer on my lip. I felt his penis rub against the mouth ulcer felt a bit pain but did not notice any bleeding. Knowing that saliva could neutralize hiv, I tried lubricating his penis with my saliva while it was in my mouth. I have been worried i might have got the virus, do i need to get tested? Am i at risk? What do i need to do? Thanks id appreciate your answer.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned and do not think this incident warrants testing.

In health, Richard



Previous
Is this a Risk? Of possible HIV transmission
Next
Can one get hiv infection when pt. urine exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement