Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DEAR SIR PLEASE HELP.PL DONT TURN DOWN MY REQUEST
Nov 25, 2011

I had risky encounter on 17th November .I made a mistake and visited Sex Worker took unprotected oral for 5 minutes however penetrative sex i used condom the condom did not break, i ejaculated outside, now i am very concerned yet again yesterday i spotted some red spots on my penis shaft head which was very unusual and i have bad stomach for the past two days, please help.Though on the 3rd day post exposure i took ECLIA test which came back NON REACTIVE.Is ECLIA reliable ?Pl help and answer should i be worry.I am very very afraid.Hand folded request to you

Regards,

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. To be clear...

1. You did not have a risky encounter. Oral sex is extremely low-risk, and by itself should not be cause for concern.

2. An ECLIA test is reliable after 90 days.

I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Let Me Get This Right
Next
Is this a Risk? Of possible HIV transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement