Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral in the Shower
Nov 25, 2011

I showered with a man at the gym. While in the shower he put his mouth on my penis for about 30 seconds and I reciprocated for about the same time. He did not orgasim and neither did I. There is conflicting literature about the risk factors and although any sexual activity without protection can cause some risk, how concerned in your opinion should I be, and I had a negative test after three weeks of the event, should I continue to test. Thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

HI there:

I would not be concerned. Oral sex is considered a low-risk activity. You do not need to test for something like this.

In health, Richard



Previous
transmission from training partner at gym
Next
Unprotected sex and symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement