Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing After Rape
Nov 25, 2011

I was anally raped a month and a half ago, I went to the hospital 2 days later and had a rapid HIV test done at the hospital. It came back negative. Should I be retested? And if so, when? Also, he didn't ejaculate but I'm still worried about other possible STD's. The hospital never tested me for anything else.. What should I do?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. I am sorry to hear that happened to you.

An anti-body test two days after an incident would not be enough time to get an accurate result. However, it is possible that they did a PCR DNA test which looks for bits of the virus and can give an accurate result that quickly.

If you wait until the 90 day mark, you can get an accurate anti-body test result and get screened for all other STD's. If you do not want to wait that long, you can go in now and get screened for all STD's including HIV and then get a final HIV test at the 90 day mark. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
unprotected
Next
transmission from training partner at gym

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement