Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cut finger - need 2 know chances of getting hiv
Nov 21, 2011

I had little cut on finger which was not bleeding but i could see it was wet from white blood or something else may be blood platelets (but not bleeding) these were shining there, means it was not totally healed as i pressed, it bleed as well. That finger had come in play, i want to ask as it is said low risk than how much time i should wait to get hiv tested 12 weeks, as i know but i am in cencern that if it was low risk so result will come slowly i will gettested after 12 weeks if result came in my favour should i go for next test as well, if yes when.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

12 weeks is long enough to get a conclusive test result for HIV, no matter how low or high the risk. I would not be too concerned. It sounds like the cut was in the process of healing which means that even though the cut was still visible, there was probably not direct access to the blood stream. HIV needs direct access to the blood stream for an infection to occur. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Syphilis
Next
negative bottom with poz top. (((body Aches)))) worried!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement