Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nipple foreplay and he bit too hard causing bleeding: HIV risk for me??
Nov 16, 2011

I was having foreplay with my new boyfriend. He is in the military and is clean but is due for his bi-annual std testings this week. I am recently divorced and completely disease free. He was sucking and biting my nipples and bit too hard causing a little bleeding of my nipple. It quickly stopped. We continued kissing and nipple play but a bit into it, he went down to my vagina and licked my clitoris and vulva. He has no sores or cuts in his mouth that I was aware of. Can I get any diseases?? I noticed the next day after much passionate kissing, I had a small canker sore under my top lip that quickly has gone. Just worried.....

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You could have caught Syphilis. The primary symptom of Syphilis is a small, painless bump called a chancre. In addition to appearing in and around the vagina and rectum, the chancre can appear in the mouth, and transmission can happen when a person comes in contact with the chancre. I would not advise testing for this incident in particular BUT you should be screened for all STD's at least once a year.

In health, Richard



Previous
LAST SUBMISSION WRONG EMAIL! Rare HIV types
Next
YOUR THE ONLY ONE I TRUST...PLEASE ANSWER!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement