Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dipping
Nov 16, 2011

Dr. I was at a bathhouse and I had my fingers in his anus. Then i put my penis against his ass probably only penetrating once twice the most should I be worried. Please help

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Anytime you have penetrative sex (no matter how brief), without a condom, there is a risk. The risk was lowered because you only penetrated him a couple of times, but the risk was there.

I would get a test at 90 days to be certain.

In health, Richard



Previous
Risk of hiv through vaginal fluids
Next
Finished PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement