Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv risk if you have hpv
Nov 14, 2011

I had receptive oral sex 36 days ago. I have the hpv virus. does that increase my chance of getting hiv, I had hiv test at 2 weeks- negative, 19 days-negative, 31 days-negative, 36 days - negative

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Having HPV and other STD's can change the lining of the vagina, rectum, penis, and mouth making HIV infection more likely. However, oral sex remains a low-risk activity. Also, the human body will tend to clear the HPV virus within two years time.

In regards to your tests, most people will test positive at 25 days but you must wait till the 90 day mark for a conclusive test result.

Bottom line: I would not be too concerned. If you like, get a final test at the 90 day mark to be certain.

I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Further Testing Required??
Next
Just want to be excited about pregnancy, please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement