Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Seroconversion time from Brazil
Nov 14, 2011

Hello Richard Cordova!

I'm talking from Brazil!

I've had an exposure in march 5th (unprotected insertive anal sex) with an unknow girl, pretty dumb of myself.

14 days after I experienced extreme nausea, loss of appetite, and after 1 week more mild fever, profuse night sweat, tingling pain on my joints, stomach rumbling, and the nausea continued. After one month of that I had a lot of small red dots in my chest and back, and they are still here, but a lot less.

Now, 8 months after, I still wake up with numbness on my feet, and hands, and all day I've been suffering with dry mouth and muscles twitchs all over the body. The nausea and stomach rumbling are present too.

Because of those symptoms, I tested with 4th generation:

45 days 60 days 75 days 90 days 102 days 120 days 6 months 7 months 8 months (I did 4th gen and a Viral Load RNA 'undetectable, < 40')

All Negative

But what about the history of the symptoms? I can't relax myself!

PLEASE DOC, YOUR RESPONSE IS VERY IMPORTANT TO ME!

Greetings from Brazil!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Greetings from Chicago! Yes, the episode of unprotected insertive anal intercourse was a risk. That being said, your HIV test at 90 days was conclusive. No more testing is needed at this time.

In health, Richard



Previous
Condom split while anal, please advice...
Next
HIV Aids from Animal Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement