Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment of Syphilis?
Nov 14, 2011

Hi guys,

Thank for taking my question. I recently tested positive for syphillis, in addition to be HIV positive for about 4 years now. I was given penicilin for the treatment of my syphillis. My question is if I am allergic to penicilin, will it still cure the syphillis? and also, how long does it usually take for the symptoms of syphillis to disappear (the rash on palms of hands and feet)? Thank you again.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Even if you are allergic to Penicillin, it will still cure the infection. I would expect the rashes on your hands and feet to start to go away within 7 to 10 days, although everyone's body is different. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Both of us are positive and medicinally treated..
Next
Condom split while anal, please advice...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement