Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Him HIV+ Me HSV2+
Nov 8, 2011

He and I want to be together sexually but how can we keep each other safe (other than condoms)? I don't want to make him sicker and I want to be safe as well. Will taking HSV meds daily help reduce the risk of him catching HSV from me? What about kissing? Im not afraid to kiss him, while being cautious, but can he safely kiss me? Ive never had sores on or in my mouth; just on my vaginal region 3-4 times a year and very minimal at that?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. Yes, taking HSV medication daily will help reduce the likelihood of spreading the HSV. Be sure to avoid sexual contact when you are experiencing an outbreak and continue to use condoms for penetrative sex.

In regards to kissing, over 40% of the American public has oral herpes, aka cold sores. It's likely that he has been in contact with oral herpes long before he ever met you, so I would not be concerned. Kiss to your hearts content.

Best of luck to both of you.

In health, Richard p.s. Be sure to check out our section on Mixed-HIV Status Couples for more information on magnetic (+/-) couples.



Previous
ORAL SEX WITH A ESCORT
Next
Mononucleosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement