Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can i be infected with my own sperm?
Nov 8, 2011

This is just a question... But , if i ejaculate in my own rectum, or have open sores on my mouth whatever, that would allow the virus to get in, ..

Does my own sperm, will infect me again? with a different virus, or i am "immune" to that virus on that sperm?

Because this is another thing that makes no sense.. because if the sperm is already inside my body, it already infected me right?

What kindof immune response might it do, when someone infected infects itself with his own sperm :S

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

If you are already HIV positive, you cannot reinfect yourself. There is no risk from the situation you described.

In health, Richard



Previous
Western Blot vs. PCR
Next
HIV query-Dry sore/Condom covered half of penis.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement