Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test after blood donate
Nov 7, 2011

My case is rather interesting I guess, so please give me short advise if possible. I had a sexual relationship with my girlfriend and as I belived it is serious and girl was protected we did not use condom. I am contracted seaman and went to see for two month and then back to shore. I am also blood donate and gave my blood after the contract. Then I became to know that "my" girl had another partners before. After this I went to donate blood center and informed them that my blod which was given is not 100% sure as I did not know that my girl had another sexsual partners. In response I got the message that my blood was screened for any sexual illness by antibody and PCR tests and all wnt negative and also 8 weeks period is enough if we talk about test used (RNA PCR and antibody).Is it so? I HEARD THAT 12 WEEKS PERIOD IS NEEDED TO START TEST. Kindly advise. Chris

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, Chris:

12 weeks is needed to test for anti-bodies not a PCR DNA test. PCR DNA tests look for the actual virus and you do not need to wait 12 weeks for an accurate PCR DNA test result. The eight weeks would have been sufficient.

In health, Richard



Previous
Broken Condom
Next
Skin under the nail???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement