Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission Through Mucous Membranes
Nov 7, 2011

Hi Doctor, I have been crusing arounf your site for some time and I am still confused. You say that HIV risk from an enviromental surface is essnetially non existant. Then when it comes to snorting cocaine with a shared bill, you say the risk is theoretical. I know Hep C is said to be transfered this way but HIV is not and there is no doucmented risks. I was a little thrown back and put into a worry by reading the posts. My issues is I was at a bachelor party and getting a lap dance in the can (gross I know). There was no sexual contact so I am okay with that but the stripper did pull out a bit of blow and I stupidly did a line with her sharing the same bill. I dont feel I need to get tested for HIV but I will get a test for HIV at my normal physical. I had snorted about 6 lines before that using my own bill before the coke must have made me do something stupid. I know the lecture on cocaine from your other posts so you dont have to lecture me, I think I have learned my lesson. SO the questions I guess is this, you say it can not be transmitted on enviromental surfaces but you reccomend testing for snorting. Thanks for your repsonse and kindness

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I would not be concerned. The only way this could even be a risk, would be if the stripper jammed the dollar bill into her nose so hard, that she broke the skin and caused the dollar bill to get fresh blood on it. You would have had to IMMEDIATELY taken that same bill and then jammed it into your nose so hard that you broke the surface of the skin. Even then, the risk would be low.

No testing is needed for this incident. You can wait until your physical.

In health, Richard



Previous
DESPERATE for an answer please answer!
Next
Broken Condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement