Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DESPERATE for an answer please answer!
Nov 7, 2011

Hi. I suffer from ocd and anxiety of catching hiv. I am going to therapy for it but would appreciate it if you answer my question. My uncle passed away a little over a month ago. He used to be a drug user and alcoholic. Although my parents say he did not have hiv I find it hard to believe. Anyway here is where my question takes place. My uncle had shingles about 2 years ago and was staying with my grandmothersl. The shingles was on his back. Is there anyway that if he was hiv infected and some blood rubbed off on the couch can it still do damage by sitting on the couch 2 years later? Also my grandmother took in his 2 cats after he died. If they had scratched him and then a couple of days later scratched my grandmother is there any risk? Can dry blood become infectious again if reintroduced to the blood stream? Please answer I need your advice. Thank you!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Nope. No risk. HIV doesn't live well outside of the body. Once the virus is dead, it's dead!

In health, Richard



Previous
sperm and HIV
Next
Transmission Through Mucous Membranes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement