Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV blood in my food
Nov 7, 2011

I was ahving dinner with a very recently diagnosed HIV + friend, as he sat down he tore off his fingernail and unknowlingly flicked blood arcoss the table. We patched him up and went back to dinner(within 5 minutes), i noticed after finishing my food there was blood drops on the table and on the edges of my plate...i probably consummed some HIV positive blood in my food. I am concerned. I got very sick 3 weeks later with cold i couldnt chake off for 4 wks! I know the forum has discussed this topic previously (with paranoid people noticing a questionable "red smear" on their food)but i KNOW it was HIV positive blood and it was fresh. Its only been 9 wks, to early to get tested?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. I would not be concerned. The virus does not live well outside the body. Within a minutes time, the virus would start to die, making in UNABLE to infect you. Furthermore, even if he had stuck his bloody finger in your mouth, your mouth would have to be filled with open cuts or sores for the chance of an infection to even be a remote possibility. HIV needs direct access to your bloodstream for an infection to take place. Any HIV that finds it's way into your stomach, as in the case of oral sex, is killed by the acids in our stomach.

I hope this helps.

In health. Richard



Previous
Wotried about contracting hiv
Next
dengue fever/HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement