Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wotried about contracting hiv
Nov 7, 2011

I realize how ridiculous my question is but I can't shake this anxiety and worry so I just needed to ask to be reassured. Today my coworker asked me tasted his iced coffee, mind you i hardly know him not know his HIV status. Without even really thinking about it I took his straw stirred the iced coffee and took a sip. I am aware that drinking from someone else's drink doesn't infect you with HIV but my main concern was the fact that my lips were chapped, not bleeding chapped just a bit dry. Does this pose anymore of a risk? I have been avoiding kissing my child and letting him drink from my glass due tho this fear. Also I used my chapstick afterward, does that matter? I realize how ridiculous this sounds, I have extremely bad OCD and have been seeing a dr about this but I just need you to reassure me. Thank you so much.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You have nothing to worry about. There is no risk! I am glad you are seeing a doctor about your OCD.

In health, Richard



Previous
Can an hiv antibody test false-positively react to syphilis?
Next
HIV blood in my food

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement