Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv negative should partner be tested
Nov 4, 2011

First and foremost I would like to say that my significant other has only been with me. I know him and I know this for a fact. We were off and on due to distance and other factors and I had a drunken unprotected mishap with a promiscuous person. I'm ashamed of this and feel like a slut. I tested negative for hiv at two months then again at 4 months. my boyfriend and i have had unprotected anal in the mean time. We started seeing each other two weeks later. should he be tested. I'm scared to talk to him about it because I don't even want him to know who it was. could I have possibly exposed him to it?! I know its still high risk, but the guy pulled out during the drunken mishap and my bf and I have only had unprotected anal. please help?! Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. You can consider a four month test conclusive. You are negative. If you are negative, then there is no way he could get HIV from you. I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Richard Please answer me. Again
Next
Scratch by dog

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement