Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I feel stupid asking...but I need help
Nov 3, 2011

I had unprotected sex with a male friend (unknown status) in June 2011. Since then, I have tested at 2.5 months, 3 months, and again at 4 months. All negative. However, what really bothers me is that exactly 3 weeks after the sexual encounter I had flu-like symptoms that lasted 24 hours. My fever reduced with the help of medicine, but I can't shake the feeling or fear of HIV. Do you think I have anything to be worried about? I don't have any known auto-immune problems, cancer, etc. I am just scared because of the window period being 6 months out. I am currently 5 months post encounter and want to go get checked again. Am I crazy? Everyone in my family says I am...I just would like to hear the opinion of a doctor. Sincerely, Worried 25 year old woman

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, Worried Women:

You are not crazy. However, you can trust the results of your 3 month and 4 month test. You can feel confident in any HIV antibody test performed after 90 days.

I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Do Lithium Carbonate & Alprazolam (xanax) affect HIV Antibody Test Results?
Next
Had protected sex with prostitute 9/30/11, fear I may be positive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement