Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


acidental prick of needle from diabetic patient
Nov 3, 2011

I am a student. After giving an insulin injection to diabetic patient the needle accidently pricked my finger. I squeezed the pricked area and washed the affected area with antiseptic liquid. Now what should i do...Please help me

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. I would advise that you get tested for HIV (at 90 days) & Hep C (at 4 to 6 months). I assume you already have your Hep B vaccine, if not - you'll want to be tested for Hep B as well. If you wanted to, you could get tested for both Hep C & HIV at the four month mark. If the patient is still in your care, they could be tested as well, this would provide you the answers you are looking for.

The hospital or setting you are working in, should have a needle stick protocol in place for situations like this. However, in the event that this happens again, you should IMMEDIATELY report the incident to a supervisor.



Previous
3week and 10 week nagtive after risk?am i safe ?
Next
Sorry to bother u again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement