Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3week and 10 week nagtive after risk?am i safe ?
Nov 3, 2011

hi i had vaginel sex but condom broken..then i changed rhe condom...women more likely hiv positive..anyway i took 3 weeks and 10 weeks 4th genaration test ?should i need other one ?am i safe ?this happened in england plz help me...so much worry

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. I would not be too concerned. Yes the condom broke, but you changed the condom. The amount of time that you were inside of your partner was minimal. Also, while 90 days is conclusive, I would feel confident in the 10 week test result as most people will show up after 25 days. No more testing is needed at this time.

In health, Richard



Previous
hiv from urine that had a used tampoon it it
Next
acidental prick of needle from diabetic patient

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement