Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv from urine that had a used tampoon it it
Nov 3, 2011

I was at a halloween party and i went to use the restroom and i used a toilet that didnt flush and had urine and toilet paper in it, i sat down and the tail i was wearing went in to the toilet and i took it out and i touched that part with urine with my hand and i bite my nails and some time my cuticle is broken . what are the chances of me getting hiv it under the toilet paper there was a used tampon with blood on it because later i noticed a tampoon because the toilet fluded, im not sure if it was there when i used it or it was after? please let me knwo asap im have had so many sleepless nights

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Thanks for writing in. You should not be concerned because there was no risk for HIV transmission in this case. The HIV virus does not live well outside the body. In fact, within a minutes time, it would be unable to infect you. In addition, the virus needs a way into your body i.e. unprotected penetrative sex or IV drug use. In your case, even if the blood on the tampon was infected with HIV, it would have been unable to infect you.

I hope this helps.

In health, Richard



Previous
Penis to anal rubbing
Next
3week and 10 week nagtive after risk?am i safe ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement