Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: cop needs help!
Sep 13, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob, hope all is well with you. I recently contacted you about a bout of unprotected vaginal sex that I was involved with. The female was of unknown statuse. About five days later on July 25th, I tested positive for strep throat. I was prescribed antibiotic which began to clear the strep up. On July 29th my symptoms returned and the puss on my tonsils returned. I call the doctor on Aug. 3 and was prescribed a zpack antibiotic. This helped clear up the symptoms but the white puss returned. I went back to the doctor on the 15th of Aug. I tested negative for strep and mono. He told me that the lymph nodes where swollen on my neck and it was probably viral. He also told me that my white blood cell count was elevated. He proscribed my my third round of antibiotic for ten days. As of today I still have puss on my tonsils and a sore neck somedays due to swollen lymph nodes. It's been almost 8 weeks since the risky exposure and was wondering if any of this could be signs of HIV infection? I have read about tonsillitis in late stage HIV but nothing really about ars symptoms. I never have had any fever or rash and my throat has never hurt at all. Oh by the way how do I go about getting some of your good luck karma? I could really use it! Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your recurrent or chronic tonsillitis is not worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). I'd recommend you see an ENT (ear, nose, throat) specialist.

Dr. Bob-certified good-luck karma signed, sealed and sent!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob

Cop needs help! Aug 22, 2011



Previous
HIV Transmission from blood when undetectable??
Next
Lap Dance with porn star

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement