Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with HIV+ guy
Sep 11, 2011

I had an encounter with a guy which involved making out and both receptive and insertive oral sex without ejaculation on either part, but there was precum. He told me afterward that he was HIV+, but taking Atripla, and that his viral load was undetectable. Like many people, he believed that oral sex carried no risk of transmission. I tested negative at five months and felt relieved, but now doubts are creeping in again. Would you recommend a retest?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. If your buddy was indeed on effective antiretroviral therapy that drove his HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels, this would significantly further reduce your already low HIV-transmission risk. The CDC recommends testing out to the six-month mark for significant HIV exposures. If you want that level of certainty, retest at six months. I'm extremely confident the result would once again be negative. Most HIVers have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks following HIV primary infection. Consequently your negative HIV-antibody tests out to five months are extremely encouraging. I see no reason for "creeping doubts " and would recommend a crescendo-ing WOO-HOO instead. Okay?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
It's been a while....
Next
Please help me!!!! Unprotected Vaginal/Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement