Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal warts transmission (HPV, 2011, HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS, 2011)
Sep 9, 2011

I have been diagnosed with anal warts recently and I have had 3 treatments so far and it is going well, however would I pass the virus on if a partner touched the area via his hands then touched his own genitals. I have put of dating Because of this situation. Thanks for any response

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

HPV (human papilloma virus) can be transmitted by skin-to-skin contact. See link below.

Dr. Bob

HPV (HPV, 2011, HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS, 2011) Mar 26, 2011



Previous
Question about bed bugs and hiv (BEDBUGS, 2011)
Next
PEP (Magnetic Couple)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement